May 30 [Fri.]

Friday 30th May (Conference hall: Concert hall)

 

 

08:30 – 10:20

SESSION 12 [Disruption and First wall, Edge Transport]   (Chair: R. Maingi)

08:30 – 09:10

R5

Disruptions in ITER and strategies for their control and mitigation

M. Lehnen

09:10 – 09:40

I19

Runaway beam studies during disruptions at JET-ILW

C. Reux, V. Plyusnin, B. Alper, D. Alves, B. Bazylev, E. Belonohy, S. Brezinsek,

J. Decker, S. Devaux, P. de Vries, A. Fil, S. Gerasimov, I. Lupelli, S. Jachmich,

V. Kiptily, R. Koslowski, U. Kruezi, M. Lehnen, J. Mlynar, E. Nardon, E. Nilsson, V. Riccardo, F. Saint-Laurent, C. Sozzi and JET EFDA contributors

09:40 – 10:00

O30

Role of stochastic magnetic field layer on edge impurity transport of metallic materials in Large Helical Device

S. Morita, M. Kobayashi, T. Oishi, M. Goto, Z.Y. Cui, C.F. Dong, L.Q. Hu,

X.L. Huang, S. Masuzaki, I. Murakami, E.H. Wang, H.M. Zhang

10:00 – 10:20

O31

Localized Scrape-Off Layer density modifications by Ion Cyclotron near fields in JET L-mode plasmas with ITER-Like Wall

L. Colas, Ph. Jacquet, D. Van Eester, M. Brix, A. Sirinelli, K. Crombé, A. Křivska, M. Goniche, V. Bobkov, E. Lerche, P. Tamain, S. Marsen, C. Silva, F.G. Rimini and JET-EFDA Contributors

 

 

10:40 – 12:50

SESSION 13 [Wall Conditioning, Impurity and Divertor Plasma] (Chair: S. Hong)

10:40 – 11:10

I20

Wall conditioning for ITER: current experimental and modeling activities

D. Douai, S. Brezinsek, G.J.M. Hagelaar, S.H. Hong, D. Kogut, P.J. Lomas,

A. Lyssoivan, I. Nunes, R.A. Pitts, V. Rohde, P.C. de Vries, T. Wauters,

JET EFDA Contributors and the ASDEX-Upgrade Team

11:10 – 11:30

O32

Investigation of SOL parameters and heat flux in divertor from electric probe measurements in KSTAR

J.G. Bak, H.S. Kim, M.K. Bae, J.W. Juhn, E.N. Bang, D.C. Seo, S.B. Shim , S.H. Hong

11:30 – 11:50

O33

Investigation of the influence of divertor recycling on global plasma confinement in JET

P. Tamain, E. Joffrin, H. Bufferand, S. Brezinsek, M. Beurskens, G. Ciraolo,

M.Clever, C. Giroud, R. Dejarnac, P. Drewelow, E. Delabie, S. Devaux,

M. Groth, S. Hacquin, B. Lipschutz, S. Marsen , A. Meigs, P. Lomas,

I. Nunes, M. Oberkofler, E. Solano, S. Wiesen, and the JET EFDA contributors

11:50 – 12:10

O34

Comparison of Ne and Ar seeded radiative divertor plasmas in JT-60U

T. Nakano and the JT-60 team

12:10 – 12:30

O35

Formation of the high density front in the inner far SOL at ASDEX Upgrade and JET

S. Potzel, M. Wischmeier, R. Dux, H.W. Müller, F. Reimold, A. Scarabosio, S. Brezinsek, M. Clever, A. Huber, A. Meigs, M. Stamp, ASDEX Upgrade Team and

JET-EFDA Contributors

12:30 – 12:50

O36

Tokamak edge transport studies using the PSI-2 linear plasma device

D. Reiter, C. Salmagne, P. Börner

12:50 – 13:15

CLOSING