May 29 [Thu.]

Thursday 29th May (Conference hall: Concert hall)

 

 

08:30 – 10:20

SESSION 9 [PWI Modelling]   (Chair: R. Doerner)

08:30 – 09:10

R4

Challenges and opportunities of modeling plasma surface interactions in tungsten through high-performance computing

B.D. Wirth

09:10 – 09:40

I14

Molecular dynamics research on formation mechanism of tungsten nanostructure induced by helium plasma irradiation

A.M. Ito, A. Takayama, Y. Oda, T. Tamura, R. Kobayashi, T. Hattori, S. Ogata, N. Ohno, S. Kajita, M. Yajima, Y. Noiri, Y. Yoshimoto, S. Saito, S. Takamura, H. Nakamura

09:40 – 10:00

O21

Multi-scale modelling of tungsten fuzz formation under helium irradiation

A. Lasa, S.K. Tahtinen, K. Nordlund

10:00 – 10:20

O22

First-passage kinetic Monte Carlo study of hydrogen transport in damaged tungsten

U. von Toussaint, A. Manhard, T. Schwarz-Selinger, S. Gori

 

 

10:40 – 12:40

SESSION 10 [Material and Plasma Transport]   (Chair: N. Ohno)

10:40 – 11:10

I15

Modelling of the material transport and layer formation in the divertor of JET: comparison of ITER-like wall with full carbon wall conditions

A. Kirschner, D. Matveev, D. Borodin, M. Airila, S. Brezinsek, M. Groth, S. Wiesen,

A. Widdowson, J. Beal, H.G. Esser, J. Likonen, N. Bekris and JET-EFDA Contributors

11:10 – 11:40

I16

Implications of high density operation on SOL transport: a multimachine investigation

D. Carralero, H.W. Mueller, G. Birkenmeier, M. Groth, M. Brix, A. Kallenbach,

P. Manz, P. de Marne, S. Marsen, S. Mueller, S. Potzel, F. Reimold, C. Silva, U. Stroth,

M. Wischmeier, E. Wolfrum, ASDEX Upgrade Team and JET-EFDA Contributors

11:40 – 12:00

O23

EMC3-Eirene simulations of particle- and energy fluxes to main chamber- and divertor plasma facing components in ASDEX Upgrade compared to experiments

T. Lunt, D. Carralero, G. Birkenmeier, Y. Feng, P. de Marné, H. W. Müller, S. Müller,

A. Scarabosio, B. Sieglin, M. Wischmeier and the ASDEX Upgrade team

12:00 – 12:20

O24

Impact of the plasma-wall contact position on edge turbulent transport and poloidal asymmetries in 3D global turbulence simulations

C. Colin, P. Tamain, F. Schwander, E. Serre, H. Bufferand, G. Ciraolo, Ph. Ghendrih

12:20 – 12:40

O25

Filamentary transport in the private flux region in MAST and correlations with density e-folding widths

J.R. Harrison, A. Kirk, B.D. Dudson, G.M. Fishpool, P. Tamain

 

 

14:10 – 16:30

SESSION 11 [Detachment and Radiation Control]   (Chair: S. Brezinsek)

14:10 – 14:40

I17

Experimental studies and modeling of complete H-mode divertor detachment in ASDEX Upgrade

F. Reimold, M. Wischmeier, L. Aho-Mantila, M. Bernert, X. Bonnin, D. Coster,

A. Kallenbach, G. Meisl, S. Potzel, D. Reiter and the ASDEX Upgrade Team

14:40 – 15:10

I18

Interpretation of radiative divertor studies with impurity seeding in type-I ELMy H-mode plasmas in JET-ILW using EDGE2D/EIRENE

A. Järvinen, M. Groth, M. Airila, P. Belo, S. Brezinsek, M. Clever, G. Corrigan,

S. Devaux, C. Giroud, D. Harting, A. Huber, K. Lawson, M. Lehnen, G. Maddison,

C. Maggi, T. Makkonen, S. Marsen, G.F. Matthews, A.G. Meigs, P. Monier-Garbet,

D. Moulton, M. Stamp, S. Wiesen, and JET EFDA Contributors

15:10 – 15:30

O26

Electron pressure balance in the SOL through the transition to detachment measured with Thomson scattering at the midplane and divertor

A.G. McLean, A.W. Leonard, M. Groth, S.L. Allen, B.D. Bray, T.N. Carlstrom,

D. Eldon, M.E. Fenstermacher, C.J. Lasnier, C. Liu, M.A. Makowski, T.H. Osborne,

T.W. Petrie, V.A. Soukhanovskii, P.C. Stangeby, C. Tsui, E.A. Unterberg, J.G. Watkins

15:30 – 15:50

O27

Validated model-based radiation scalings for the ITER-like divertors of JET and ASDEX Upgrade

L. Aho-Mantila, C. Lowry, S. Marsen, H. W. Mueller, S. Potzel, M. Wischmeier,

X. Bonnin, S. Brezinsek, G. Federici , ASDEX Upgrade Team and JET-EFDA Contributors

15:50 – 16:10

O28

Radiative Snowflake divertor configuration studies in DIII-D

V.A. Soukhanovskii, S.L. Allen, M.E. Fenstermacher, D.N. Hill, C.J. Lasnier,

M.A. Makowski, A.G. McLean, W.H. Meyer, E. Kolemen, R.J. Groebner, A.W. Hyatt, A.W. Leonard, T.H. Osborne, T.W. Petrie, J.G. Watkins

16:10 – 16:30

O29

Evolution of radiation profiles during detached plasmas and radiative collapse in LHD

S.N. Pandya, B.J. Peterson, R. Sano, K. Mukai, M. Kobayashi, J. Miyazawa, H. Tanaka, S. Masuzaki, T. Akiyama, G. Motojima, N. Ohno and LHD Experiment Group

16:30 – 19:00

Poster Session 3

(Poster room)