May 28 [Wed.]

Wednesday 28th May (Conference hall: Concert hall)

 

 

08:30 – 10:20

SESSION 7 [Fusion Reactor Issues]   (Chair: M. Groth)

08:30 – 09:10

R3

High density divertor operation for reactor-relevant power exhaust

M. Wischmeier, ASDEX Upgrade Team and JET EFDA Contributors

09:10 – 09:40

I10

Plasma wall interaction in long pulse helium discharge in LHD
~ Microscopic modification of wall surface and its impact on particle balance and impurity generation ~

M. Tokitani, H. Kasahara, S. Masuzaki, M. Shoji, Y. Ueda, N. Yoshida, Y. Yoshimura,

K. Nagasaki, N. Ashikawa, T. Mutoh, H. Yamada, LHD experiment group

09:40 – 10:00

O17

Density Limit of H-mode plasmas on JET

A. Huber, S. Brezinsek, G. Sergienko, M. Groth, P.C. de Vries, G. Arnoux,

M.N. A Beurskens, G. Calabro, M. Clever, H. G.Esser, S. Jachmich, Ch. Linsmeier,

G.F. Matthews, S. Marsen, A.G. Meigs, Ph. Mertens, V. Philipps, M. Stamp,

M. Wischmeier, S. Wiesen and JET-EFDA contributors

10:00 – 10:20

O18

Heat flux management via advanced magnetic divertor configurations and divertor detachment

E. Kolemen, S.L. Allen, B.D. Bray, M.E. Fenstermacher, D.A. Humphreys,

A.W. Hyatt, C.J. Lasnier, A.W. Leonard, M.A. Makowski, A.G. McLean, R. Maingi,

R. Nazikian, T.W. Petrie, V.A. Soukhanovskii, E.A. Unterberg

 

 

10:40 – 12:50

SESSION 8 [ELM Physics and Control]   (Chair: M. Fenstermacher)

10:40 – 11:10

I11

Edge particle transport and heat flux in stationary high-confinement regimes without large ELMs

A.E. Hubbard, M. Fenstermacher, A. Garofalo, S.P. Gerhardt, R. Maingi, D.G. Whyte,

K. Burrell, A. Diallo, T.E. Evans, B.A. Grierson, J.W. Hughes, C.J. Lasnier,

B. LaBombard, T.H. Osborne, J.L. Terry, W.M. Solomon, P. Snyder, J. Walk

11:10 – 11:40

I12

Active control of divertor heat and particle fluxes in EAST towards advanced steady atate operations

L. Wang, H.Y. Guo, J. Li, B.N. Wan, X.Z. Gong, Y. Liang, G.S. Xu, X.L. Zou,

A. Loarte, G.N. Luo, J.S. Hu, K.F. Gan, S.C. Liu, H.Q. Wang and the EAST Team

11:40 – 12:10

I13

ELM mitigation with pellet ELM triggering and implications for PFCs and plasma performance in ITER

L.R. Baylor

12:10 – 12:30

O19

ELM mitigation via rotating resonant magnetic perturbations on MAST

A.J. Thornton, A. Kirk, P. Cahyna, I.T. Chapman, J.R. Harrison, Y.Q. Liu

and the MAST Team

12:30 – 12:50

O20

ELM mitigation with supersonic molecular beam and pellet injections on EAST

J.S. Hu, Z. Sun, Y. Chen, J.H. Li, C.Z. Li, J. Ren, G.Z. Zuo, L. Wang, K.F. Gan, J.G. Li, H.Y. Guo, X.L. Zou, D.K. Mansfield, Y. Liang, I. Vinyar, and the EAST team