May 27 [Tue.]

Tuesday 27th May (Conference hall: Concert hall)

 

 

08:30 – 10:20

SESSION 4 [JET-ILW and W-Migration]   (Chair: V. Rohde)

08:30 – 09:10

R2

Plasma-surface interaction in the Be/W environment: conclusions drawn from the JET-ILW for ITER

S. Brezinsek and JET-EFDA contributors

09:10 – 09:40

I5

Material migration studies on EAST-MAPES and implications for ITER

R. Ding, R.A. Pitts, D. Borodin, F. Ding, M. Kocan, S. Carpentier, W. R. Wampler,

P.C. Stangeby, A. Kirschner, H. M. Mao, W.Z. Wang, H.Q. Wang, K.F. Gan,

X. Z. Gong, G.-N. Luo, H. Y. Guo, J. L. Chen, J. G. Li

09:40 – 10:00

O8

Deposition of tungsten and carbon at local plasma-shadowed areas in TEXTOR test limiter experiments

D. Matveev, P. Wienhold, A. Kirschner, A. Kreter, D. Borodin, A. Huber, V. Philipps,

A. Pospieszczyk, B. Schweer, G. Sergienko, and the TEXTOR team

10:00 – 10:20

O9

Erosion study of Fe-W mixed layer towards assessment of RAFM steel as plasma-facing material

K. Sugiyama, J. Roth, V.Kh. Alimov, K. Schmid, M. Balden, S. Elgeti, F. Koch,

T. Höschen, M. J. Baldwin, R. P. Doerner, H. Maier, W. Jacob

 

 

10:40 – 12:40

SESSION 5 [Retention and Li PFCs]   (Chair: T. Loarer)

10:40 – 11:10

I6

Quantitative modeling of fuel retention in the JET-C and JET-ILW wall configurations by WallDyn and predictions for ITER

K. Schmid, K. Krieger, S.W. Lisgo, S. Brezinsek, JET EFDA Contributors

11:10 – 11:40

I7

Fuel retention measurements on Alcator C-Mod using Accelerator-based In-situ Material Surveillance

Z.S. Hartwig, H.S. Barnard, B.N. Sorbom, D.C. Lanza, P.W. Stahle, D.G. Whyte

11:40 – 12:00

O10

Fuel retention in JET ITER-Like Wall from post-mortem analysis

K. Heinola, A. Widdowson, J. Likonen, E. Alves, A. Baron-Wiechec, S. Brezinsek,

N. Catarino, P. Coad, A. Hakola, S. Koivuranta, G. F. Matthews, M. Mayerf, P. Peterson and JET-EFDA Contributors

12:00 – 12:20

O11

Nitrogen migration and retention in ASDEX Upgrade

G. Meisl, K. Schmid, M. Oberkofler, K. Krieger, S.W. Lisgo, L. Aho-Mantila, F. Reimold, V. Rohde and the ASDEX Upgrade Team

12:20 – 12:40

O12

Lithium capillary-pore systems as solution of plasma facing materials problem for fusion reactors

I. Lyublinski, S. Mirnov, A. Vertkov

 

 

14:10 – 16:30

SESSION 6 [W-Melt, Transport and Control, Dust]   (Chair: Y. Ueda)

14:10 – 14:40

I8

ELM induced W melting and its impact on tokamak operation

J.W. Coenen, G. Arnoux, G. F. Matthews, Ph. Mertens, M. Knaup, S. Jachmich,

B. Bazylev, M. Clever, R. Dejarnac, I. Coffey, Y. Corre, S. Devaux, L. Frassinetti,

E. Gauthier, J. Horacek, K. Krieger, S. Marsen, A. Meigs, R.A. Pitts, T. Puetterich,

M. Rack, M. Stamp, G. Sergienko, P. Tamain, V. Thompson and JET-EFDA Contributors

14:40 – 15:10

I9

Tungsten sources and transport control in JET-ILW H-modes

N. Fedorczak, P. Monier-Garbet, S. Brezinsek, M. Goniche, E. Joffrin, E. Lerche,

B. Lipschultz, E. de la Luna, G. Maddison, C. Maggi, G. Matthews, I. Nunes, T. Pütterich, F. Rimini, E.R. Solano, P. Tamain, M. Tsalas, P. de Vries and JET-EFDA contributors

15:10 – 15:30

O13

Impact of combined hydrogen and transient heat load exposure on the performance of tungsten as PFM

M. Wirtz, S. Bardin, A. Huber, A. Kreter, J. Linke, T.W. Morgan, G. Pintsuk,

M. Reinhart, G. Sergienko, I. Steudel, G. De Temmerman, B. Unterberg

15:30 – 15:50

O14

Transient heating effects on tungsten: enhanced fuzz growth and Be-W alloying

J.H. Yu, R.P. Doerner, M.J. Baldwin, T. Dittmar, T. Höschen, D. Nishijima,

H.H. Toudeshki

15:50 – 16:10

O15

Impact of W events and dust on JET-ILW operation

M. Sertoli, M. Bacharis, S. Brezinsek, A. Cackett, J.W. Coenen, I.H. Coffey,

J.C. Flannegan, D. Harting, E. Hodille, A. Jarvinen, E. Lazzaro, S. Marsen,

G.F. Matthews and JET-EFDA Contributors

16:10 – 16:30

O16

Analysis of the three-dimensional trajectories of dusts observed with a stereoscopic fast framing camera in the Large Helical Device

M. Shoji, S. Masuzaki, Y. Tanaka, A.Yu Pigarov, R.D. Smirnov, G. Kawamura,

Y. Uesugi, H. Yamada and the LHD Experiment Group

16:30 – 19:00

Poster Session 2

(Poster room)